To add social icons go to appearance > widgets

OR Disable through options panel.

If you are looking for our Privacy Policy for Feedback / Survey Respondents please click here instead: PRIVACY FOR RESPONDENTS

Introduction

Your privacy is important to BigEars. This privacy notice discloses the information practices for BigEars-controlled websites such as (www.bigears.com)  and BigEars-provided services and applications (Customer Radio), including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This policy applies to BigEars customers, to web-visitors, registered account holders of our products, and app mobile users.

Key Terms/Definitions

In this privacy policy the term ‘personal data’ includes the following:

Under the laws of the United States, personal data shall include any “non-public personal information” as that term is defined in the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act found at 15 USC Subchapter 1 §6809(4), and “protected health information” as defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act found at 45 CFR §160.103
Under the laws of the countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), personal data shall have the meaning given to it in Directive 95/46/EC (the “EU Directive”) and in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
Under the laws of Australia, personal data shall include information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Any definition of personal information or data included in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993
And all applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including where applicable guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner or any other supervisory authority, and the equivalent of any of the foregoing in any relevant jurisdiction.

“Data controller” means the party that determines the purposes or means of the processing of the personal data.
“Data processor” means the party that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally recognised industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us during transmission and once it is received. BigEars is committed to protecting your privacy. We have established this Privacy Policy and are providing it to you so that you can understand the manner in which we collect and use your information and the efforts we use to protect it.

How we collect use and share your data

Generally you can visit our public website without providing us with any personal data or information, there may be times however when BigEars may need information from you.

We will act as the data controller where for example you visit provide us with your contact details in order to obtain access to resources or for us to contact you either initially or as a client.

Where BigEars acts as the data controller, you may choose to provide us with your personal data in a variety of situations.
You may at any time revoke your consent or invoke rights in relation to the personal data provided to us in accordance with applicable laws. If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect your wishes. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have his or her permission to do so.

BigEars is a global organization with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders.
Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for your personal data in accordance with the laws applicable to each respective BigEars entity.

Personal Information Collected

BigEars recognises the need for consumers to control the use and management of personal information. By personal information we mean information that can be used to identify or contact an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, an email address, or a phone number. If you are visiting our site to browse or find information about BigEars services, you do not need to provide any personal information. If you require additional information, however, we may collect this information so that we can provide you with the information you requested.

Automatic Information Collected

Our website makes use of various technologies to collect information about types and versions of internet browsers used when accessing our web site. This information, and information about internet IP addresses, as well as date and time web pages are visited are stored in various security and traffic logs. We review these logs, using statistical analysis, in an effort to track and predict traffic patterns and estimate resource needs. Unless we are tracking down a technical problem or we suspect either fraudulent behaviour or illegal conduct we do not trace specific user sessions.

Personal Information Use

BigEars uses personal information provided by you so that we can service your account. Also note that we may need to transfer that information to our agents or employees of our service providers. We will not sell or trade your information to unrelated third parties. When you submit a request you will receive an email confirmation from our system. As your request status changes you may also receive notifications via email. These notifications are considered part of our service and may not be disabled. We may also periodically send you email notifications concerning products or services. Any such notification will include instructions for opting out of future mailings.

Third Parties

We may partner with other third parties to provide various services. When you sign up for these services we will share required personal information that is necessary for the third party to provide the service to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are obligated to protect your information on our behalf. It is also against our policy to sell or trade information collected online without consent. We may, however, release personal information if we are legally required to do so. If we are legally compelled to release information to a third party, BigEars may or may not notify you of this release. Notification will be at the discretion of BigEars and will be based on the nature and conditions surrounding the release of information.

Supplemental Technologies

Our website uses cookies, session identifiers, JavaScript(tm), and browser detection technology to provide consumers with a more pleasant online experience. Many browsers provide consumers with the ability to disable some or all of these technologies. Disabling them, especially in the case of JavaScript(tm), may prevent you from viewing some web pages. Note that the cookies we use do not place any personally identifiable information on your computer.

Confidentiality and Security

BigEars takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Internally, we limit access to your information to those employees or agents who we believe have reasonable need to use the information to provide products or services to you, or to perform their jobs.

Compliance

This privacy policy complies with ecommerce industry best practice guidelines. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy please contact us using the information provided below.
Please direct all privacy/usage related questions and concerns to the following address: privacy@bigears.com.

Changes or Updates to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.